Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy & Cookie Policy

We, Meatsnacks Group Ltd, are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy and cookie policy (together with our website terms of use) and any other documents referred to within it) sets out the basis on which any personal information that we collect from you, or you provide to us, via our website, e-mail or any other communication method, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation, the data controller is Meatsnacks Group Ltd, having its registered office at 2 Tilers Road, Kiln Farm, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK11 3LH (unless otherwise stated in this privacy policy).

1 PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

1.1 We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

1.1.1 personal information that you provide when filling in forms or creating an account on our website www.meatsnacksgroup.com. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our website or submit an enquiry to us via the Contact Us page;

1.1.2 personal information that you provide when you upload content (including comments and text) to our website;

1.1.3 personal information that you provide when you contact us by phone, e-mail, social media or otherwise, we may keep a record of that correspondence; and

1.1.4 details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes, or otherwise, and the resources that you access.

1.2 The personal information you give us may include your name, address, location, e-mail address, details of your device and particulars of your social media accounts.

2 IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system, browser type and version, time zone setting and browser plug-in types and versions for system administration and to collate aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

3 USES MADE OF YOUR INFORMATION

3.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:

3.1.1 for contractual / service provision purposes, including:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from and managing any content which you upload to our website, including (without limitation) contacting you in relation to content which is uploaded that does not comply with our website terms of use;
  • to notify you about changes to our service; and/or
  • to enable or facilitate the exercise of our rights under our website terms of use.

3.1.2 for our legitimate purposes in order to:

  • improve our website and to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or other access device;
  • administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • allow us to consider your comments, queries and suggestions and respond, if necessary;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure; and/or
  • ask you if you would like to hear further from us.

3.2 If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need to collect from you for the contractual purposes set out in clause 3.1.1 above then this may affect our ability to fulfil our obligations under our website terms of use.

3.3 Where we process your personal information for our legitimate purposes set out in clause 3.1.2 above, you have the right to object to us using your personal information for such purposes by contacting us.  If we agree and comply with your objection, this may affect our ability to provide you with services or consider your comments, queries and suggestions in order to respond to you.

4 DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

4.1 We may share your personal information with:

4.1.1 business partners, suppliers, licensees and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into in relation to content you have uploaded to our website;

4.1.2 marketing agencies in order that they may contact you on our behalf with offers of goods and services for our products that may be of interest to you only where you have signed up to receive such communications; and

4.1.3 analytics and search engine providers (who only receive anonymised data) that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.

4.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

4.2.1 in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

4.2.2 if Meatsnacks Group Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case, personal information held by it about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;

4.2.3 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our website terms of use and other agreements; and/or

4.2.4 to protect the rights, property, or safety of Meatsnacks Group Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

4.3 Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the website of participant organisations, our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these website have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

5 COOKIES

5.1 Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. A cookie file (a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your computer or other access device) will be placed on your computer or other access device each time you visit our website.

5.2 We also use analytical cookie files. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

5.3 Examples of such purposes may include:

  • estimation of our audience size and usage pattern;
  • storing information about your preferences, and so allowing us to customise our website to match your individual interests; and/or
  • recognising you when you return to our website.

5.4 If you wish to delete any cookie files, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Our cookies will contain the domain name meatsnacksgroup.com within the file name.

5.5 You may refuse to accept cookie files by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you choose this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our website.

5.6 You can find more information about the individual cookie files we use in the table below:

 Domain Name
.meatsnacksgroup.com _ga
.meatsnacksgroup.com _gid
.meatsnacksgroup.com _gat
http://www.meatsnacksgroup.com/products/
.meatsnacksgroup.com _ga
.meatsnacksgroup.com _gid
http://www.meatsnacksgroup.com/about-us/
.meatsnacksgroup.com _ga
.meatsnacksgroup.com _gid
http://www.meatsnacksgroup.com/what-is-jerky-and-biltong/
.meatsnacksgroup.com _ga
.meatsnacksgroup.com _gid
.youtube.com VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
.youtube.com PREF
.youtube.com YSC
.doubleclick.net test_cookie
.doubleclick.net IDE
http://www.meatsnacksgroup.com/news/
.meatsnacksgroup.com _ga
.meatsnacksgroup.com _gid
http://www.meatsnacksgroup.com/contact-us/
.meatsnacksgroup.com _ga
.meatsnacksgroup.com _gid
http://www.meatsnacksgroup.com/products/
.meatsnacksgroup.com _ga
.meatsnacksgroup.com _gid
http://www.meatsnacksgroup.com/wild-west-beef-jerky/
.meatsnacksgroup.com _ga
.meatsnacksgroup.com _gid

 

6 WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1 The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services.

6.2 Where we do transfer your personal information outwith the EEA, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in the same way is if it was being used in the EEA. We will do this by using one of the following safeguards:

  • transfer the information to an organisation that has signed up to the EU-Privacy Shield;
  • transfer the information to a non-EEA country that has privacy laws with the same level of protection as the EEA; or
  • ensure the organisation has a contract obliging that organisation to meet the same standards as the EEA in relation to the information.

6.3 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers based in the UK.

6.4 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take all reasonable endeavours to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, please be assured that we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access to, destruction of or damage to such personal information.

7 HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

We may keep personal information which we collect for a period of up to seven years.

8 YOUR RIGHTS

8.1 You can exercise any of the following rights by contacting us. Your rights in relation to your personal information are:

8.1.1 you have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a “subject access request”;

8.1.2 if you believe that any of the personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information;

8.1.3 you have a right to object to and/or request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes;

8.1.4 if you wish us to delete the personal information that we hold about you, you may request that we do so;

8.1.5 if you wish to obtain the personal information that we hold about you to reuse it for your own purposes, you may request that we do so; and

8.1.6 where we undertake any automated decision-making and profiling, you have certain rights in relation to such processing of your personal information.

8.2 Any requests received by Meatsnacks Group Ltd will be considered under applicable Data Protection Legislation.

8.3 If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

9 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy and cookie policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy and cookie policy.

10 CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy and cookie policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Meatsnacks Group Ltd
Tilers Road
Kiln Farm
Milton Keynes
MK11 3LH