Privacy & Cookie Policy

We, Meatsnacks Group Ltd, are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our website terms of use) and any other documents referred to within it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, via our website, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By using our website, you agree to this policy. If you do not agree, please do not use our website or submit any personal data through it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the ?Act?), the data controller is Meatsnacks Group Ltd, having its registered office at 2 Tilers Road, Kiln Farm, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK11 3LH.

1 Information we may collect from you

1.1 We may collect and process the following information about you:

1.1.1 information that you provide when filling in forms or creating an account on our website www.meatsnacksgroup.com. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our website or submit an enquiry to us via the ?Contact Us? page;

1.1.2 information that you provide when you upload content (including comments and text) to our website;

1.1.3 if you contact us by phone, e-mail, social media or otherwise, we may keep a record of that correspondence; and

1.1.4 details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

1.2 The information you give us may include your name, address, location, e-mail address, details of your device and particulars of your social media accounts.

2 IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system, browser type and version, time zone setting and browser plug-in types and versions for system administration and to collate aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

3 Cookies

3.1 Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. A cookie file (a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your computer or other access device) will be placed on your computer or other access device each time you visit our website.

3.2 We also use analytical cookie files. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using them. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

3.3 Examples of such purposes may include:

  • Estimation of our audience size and usage pattern.
  • Storing information about your preferences, and so allowing us to customise our websites to match your individual interests.
  • Recognising you when you return to our websites.

3.4 If you wish to delete any cookie files, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Our cookies will contain the domain name meatsnacksgroup.com?within the file name.

3.5 You may refuse to accept cookie files by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you choose this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our website.

4 Where we store your personal data

4.1 The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (?EEA?). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy and cookie policy.

4.2 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

4.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take all reasonable endeavours to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, please be assured that we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access to, destruction of or damage to such personal data.

5 Uses made of the information

5.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:

5.1.1 to improve our website and to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or other access device;

5.1.2 to carry out our obligations arising from and managing any content which you upload to our site, including without limitation contacting you in relation to content which is uploaded that does not comply with our website terms of use;

5.1.3 to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

5.1.4 to notify you about changes to our service;

5.1.5 to allow us to consider your comments, queries and suggestions and respond, if necessary;

5.1.6 as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure;

5.1.7 to comply with any legal obligations; and/or

5.1.8 to enable or facilitate the exercise of our rights under our terms and conditions of website use.

5.2 We and partner organisations may also contact you by mail, telephone, fax, e-mail or other electronic messaging service with information on products that may be of interest to you. By providing us with your fax number, telephone numbers, e-mail address and / or social media account(s) details, you consent to being contacted by these methods for these purposes. If you do not wish to receive such communications from us, please e-mail us and include ?Your Communications? in the subject line of the email. If you do not wish to receive such communications from our partner organisations, please e-mail us and include ?Partner organisation communications? in the subject line of the email.

5.3 We may keep personal data which we collect for a reasonable period for any of the purposes mentioned above.

6 Disclosure of your information

6.1 We may share your personal information with:

6.1.1 business partners, suppliers, licensees and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into in relation to content you have uploaded to our website;

6.1.2 business partners and suppliers in order that they may contact you with offers of goods and services that may be of interest to you; and

6.1.3 analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.

6.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

6.2.1 in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

6.2.2 if Meatsnacks Group Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case, personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

6.2.3 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or

6.2.4 to protect the rights, property, or safety of Meatsnacks Group Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7 Third party personal data

7.1 Where you submit personal information or sensitive personal information regarding another person, you confirm that (where the person is not deceased) they have explicitly consented to you submitting their personal information and sensitive personal information to us, and that you have informed them of our identity and the content of our terms and conditions of website use and this privacy and cookie policy, including the purposes for which such personal information and sensitive personal information will be processed by us.

7.2 Our terms and conditions of website use and this privacy and cookie policy will apply to any such third party personal information and sensitive personal information in the same manner that they apply to your own personal information.

8 Your rights

8.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your information) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us.

8.2 Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the website of participant organisations, our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these website, please note that these website have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

9 Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of ?10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

10 Changes to our privacy and cookie policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy and cookie policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy and cookie policy.

11 Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy and cookie policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Meatsnacks Group Ltd
Tilers Road
Kiln Farm
Milton Keynes
MK11 3LH